Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 2 · Part 5
87-2-514. Nonresident relative of resident allowed to purchase nonresident licenses at reduced cost -- definitions.
(1)For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(a)"Nonresident relative of a resident" means a person born in Montana who is the natural or adoptive child, sibling, or parent of a resident but is not a resident.
(b)"Resident" means a resident as defined in 87-2-102 .
(2)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a nonresident relative of a resident who meets the qualifications of subsection
(4)may purchase the following at one-half the cost:
(a)a Class B nonresident fishing license;
(b)a Class B-1 nonresident upland game bird license;
(c)one of the following:
(i)a Class B-10 nonresident big game combination license;
(ii)a Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license; or
(iii)a nonresident elk-only combination license;
(d)if available:
(i)a Class B-8 nonresident deer B tag;
(ii)a Class B-12 nonresident antlerless elk B tag license.
(3)Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses sold pursuant to subsection
(2)are not included in the limit on the number of available Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses issued pursuant to 87-2-505 and 87-2-510 . Nonresident elk-only combination licenses sold pursuant to subsection
(2)are in addition to nonresident elk-only combination licenses available for sale pursuant to 87-2-511 .
(4)To qualify for a license pursuant to subsection (2), a nonresident relative of a resident shall apply at any department regional office or at the department's state office in Helena and present proof of the following:
(a)a birth certificate verifying the applicant's birth in Montana or documentation that the applicant was born to parents who were residents at the time of birth;
(b)evidence that the person previously held a Montana resident hunting or fishing license or has passed a hunter safety and education course in Montana pursuant to 87-2-105 ; and
(c)proof that the applicant is a nonresident relative of a resident.
(5)Of the fee paid for a hunting license purchased pursuant to subsection (2), 28.5% must be deposited in the account established in 87-1-290 .