Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 2 · Part 5
87-2-510. (Temporary) Class B-11--nonresident deer combination license.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102 , but who is 12 years of age or older or who will turn 12 years old before or during the season for which the license is issued may, upon payment of a fee of $577 and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, apply to the fish, wildlife, and parks office, Helena, Montana, to purchase a Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license that entitles a holder who is 12 years of age or older to all the privileges of the Class B, Class B-1, and Class B-7 licenses.
(b)Of the fee paid for the purchase of a Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license pursuant to subsection (1)(a), 28.5% must be deposited in the account established in 87-1-290 .
(c)The cost of the Class B-11 nonresident deer combination license must be adjusted annually based on any change to the consumer price index from the previous year. The consumer price index to be used for calculations is the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U). The adjusted cost must be rounded down to the nearest even-numbered amount.
(2)Not more than 4,600 unreserved Class B-11 licenses may be sold in any 1 license year.