Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 1 · Part 2
87-1-293. Hunters against hunger -- findings -- optional donation -- rulemaking.
(1)The legislature finds that:
(a)hunters play a vital role in achieving population management objectives for game animals;
(b)the donation of game animals to charitable or nonprofit organizations for free distribution to people can help stop hunger; and
(c)hunters should have the option of donating $1 or more above the purchase price for certain licenses toward a program that would process donated wild game and distribute the meat to those in need.
(2)A person who applies for or purchases a deer, antelope, elk, or wild buffalo license may donate $1 or more in addition to the price of each license to the hunters against hunger program.
(3)The department shall deposit donations received pursuant to this section into the hunters against hunger account established in 87-1-628 .
(4)The department shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section, including:
(a)providing the forms necessary for the hunters against hunger donation option;
(b)regulating the payment of funds from the hunters against hunger account to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) for the processing of donated or seized game animals; and
(c)establishing guidelines for the donation of game animals to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) that is paid from the hunters against hunger account and for the donation of processed game meat to those in need.