Code · Montana · Title 87 — Fish and Wildlife · Chapter 1 · Part 2
87-1-279. Program rules.
(1)The department may not use more than 15% of the program funds for administration.
(2)The department shall develop a simple application procedure and accountability system.
(3)The department shall make every effort to expend or obligate funds for shooting range improvement grants within the year for which they are appropriated.
(4)The department shall prioritize grant applications according to those that provide facilities for the greatest number of shooters, that accommodate the use of a combination of hunting arms, and that meet other criteria established by the department.
(5)The department may not grant more than 30% of the eligible funds for the establishment or improvement of any single facility in any year.
(6)The department shall promote the use of publicly owned land for shooting range facilities. The department may negotiate with federal, state, and local agencies to encourage land trades, shared or specific use designations, and other mechanisms to provide land for shooting range facilities.