Code · Montana · Title 85 — Water Use · Chapter 7 · Part 18
85-7-1808. Extension of boundaries and addition of lands.
85-7-1808 . Extension of boundaries and addition of lands. The boundaries of any irrigation district may be extended at any time to include lands susceptible of irrigation by the works of the district or through exchange or substitution of water, as hereinafter provided, excluding and excepting therefrom all lands already under irrigation, lands having water rights appurtenant thereto, or lands that can be irrigated from sources more feasible than the district system, unless the owner of such lands shall consent in writing to have such lands included in said district; provided, however, that a petition be presented to the district court of the judicial district in which the irrigation district was organized, asking for such extension, upon terms to be fixed by the court, signed by the holders of title or evidence of title (evidenced as provided in 85-7-101 and 85-7-102 ) of the lands proposed to be included in the district, representing not less than two-thirds in acreage of said lands.