Code · Montana · Title 85 — Water Use · Chapter 5 · Part 1
85-5-107. Record of distribution of water.
(1)Each water commissioner shall keep a daily record, unless a different recording schedule is ordered by the district judge, of the amount of water distributed to each water user and shall file a summary of the record with the clerk of the court monthly or seasonally, at the discretion of the district judge during the judge's term of service. The report must show in detail the total amount of water distributed to each water user during the month or the season and the cost of distributing the water, based upon the water commissioner's or commissioners' daily salary, other costs of the water commissioner or commissioners approved by the district judge, and the proportionate amount of water distributed. When two or more water commissioners serve under the same decree or decrees by order of the judge, they may file a joint summary of their records with the clerk of the court, or the chief commissioner, if one has been appointed by the judge, may file a summary on behalf of all of them.
(2)If the district court judge determines that it is necessary to establish a billing cycle prior to a distribution season, as provided in 85-5-204 , the report or reports must serve as the basis for the amounts billed.