Code · Montana · Title 85 — Water Use · Chapter 2 · Part 1
85-2-124. Costs and fees for environmental impact statements.
(1)Whenever the department determines that the filing of an application or a combination of applications for a permit or approval under this chapter requires the preparation of an environmental impact statement as prescribed by the Montana Environmental Policy Act and the application or combination of applications involves the use of 4,000 or more acre-feet per year and 5.5 or more cubic feet per second of water, the applicant shall follow the process and shall pay to the department the costs or fees for the environmental impact statement as provided in Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2. The payment of costs and fees for the environmental impact statement must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to be used by the department only to comply with the Montana Environmental Policy Act in connection with the application or applications.
(2)Costs or fees as prescribed by this section may not be assessed against an applicant for a permit or approval if the applicant has also filed an application for a certificate of compliance pursuant to the Montana Major Facility Siting Act and the appropriation or use of water involved in the application or applications for permit or approval has been or will be studied by the department pursuant to that act.
(3)Failure to submit the costs or fees as required by this section voids the application or applications.
(4)The department may in its discretion rely upon the environmental studies, investigations, reports, and assessments made by any other state agency or any person, including any applicant, in the preparation of its environmental impact statement.