Code · Montana · Title 85 — Water Use · Chapter 1 · Part 6
85-1-612. Rulemaking authority.
85-1-612 . Rulemaking authority. The department shall adopt rules:
(1)prescribing a reasonable application fee and the form and content of applications for grants and loans;
(2)governing the application of the criteria for awarding loans and grants to private persons;
(3)providing for the servicing of loans including arrangements for obtaining security interests and the establishment of reasonable fees or charges to be made;
(4)describing the terms and conditions for making grants and loans, the security instruments, and the agreements necessary;
(5)describing the ranking criteria used to evaluate and prioritize grants to governmental entities, which must include a ratio calculated by dividing the amount of the locally provided match, which includes cash or capital improvement funds, by the annual operating budget for the system. Projects with a higher ratio of match may be given priority over other projects with a lower ratio, and consideration must be given to the size and cost of the proposed project, the number of users the project serves, and the ability of the applicant to fund the fund dedicated to capital improvements.
(6)specifying any other procedures necessary to accomplish the objectives of the renewable resource grant and loan program.