Code · Montana · Title 82 — Minerals, Oil, and Gas · Chapter 4 · Part 3
82-4-311. Disposition of fees, fines, penalties, and other uncleared money.
(a)Fines, penalties, and other uncleared money that has been or will be paid to the department under the provisions of this part must be placed in the environmental rehabilitation and response account in the state special revenue fund established in 75-1-110 .
(b)Funds held by the department as bond or as a result of bond forfeiture that are no longer needed for reclamation and for which the department is not able to locate a surety or other person who owns the funds after diligent search must be deposited in the environmental rehabilitation and response account in the state special revenue fund established in 75-1-110 .
(2)Fees paid to the department under this part must be placed in the hard-rock mining permitting program account established in 82-4-316 .