Code · Montana · Title 81 — Livestock · Chapter 4 · Part 5
81-4-505. Roundup supervisor -- duties -- bond.
(1)All roundups must be under the control and supervision of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the roundup is held. Roundup districts must be numbered in the order of their creation. Each roundup must be conducted by a person designated or employed by the board of county commissioners, whose official designation must be "roundup supervisor, .... roundup district, .... County, state of Montana".
(2)The roundup supervisor shall maintain headquarters at the place designated by the board of county commissioners in its order as the headquarters of the roundup. The roundup supervisor has the power to administer oaths and affirmations in all matters coming within the scope of official duties.
(3)If the roundup supervisor is not employed by the board of county commissioners, the board shall require from the roundup supervisor an official bond, in an amount not less than $2,500 and not to exceed $5,000. The bond must be conditioned as official bonds of county officers and is subject to all provisions of law applicable to county officer bonds.