Code · Montana · Title 80 — Agriculture · Chapter 6 · Part 11
80-6-1112. (Temporary) Funding limitation.
(1)The committee shall expend only those funds deposited in the special revenue account provided for in 80-6-1109 . In the event that funds are insufficient to finance the costs of services under this part, the committee may reduce services accordingly.
(2)The committee may contract lab services with a qualified person and charge growers at cost on a per-sample basis.
(3)The committee may levy a fee set by committee rule not to exceed 30 cents for each 3,000 holes of nesting material deeper than 3 1/2 inches for the purpose of administering this part and for the sampling and testing of bees. For nesting material 3 1/2 inches deep or less, the fee may not exceed 16 cents per 2,000 holes of nesting material.
(4)Fees must be based on all nesting materials that are in field use on July 15 of each year. Fees are due on November 1 of each year.
(5)The amount of fees paid must be credited against a grower's cost of sampling and certification.
(6)Certification fees for drilled boards or loose cells may not exceed committee cost. (Repealed effective July 1, 2026--sec. 6, Ch. 426, L. 2025, sec. 8, Ch. 426, L. 2025.)