Code · Montana · Title 77 — State Lands · Chapter 6 · Part 3
77-6-303. Determination of compensation.
(1)In determining the value of the improvements described in 77-6-302 , consideration must be given to their original cost, their present condition, their suitability for the uses ordinarily made of the land on which they are located, and to the general state of cultivation of the land, its productive capacity as affected by former use, and its condition with reference to the infestation of noxious weeds. Consideration must be given to all actual improvements and to all known effects that the use and occupancy of the land have had upon its productive capacity and desirability for the new lessee.
(2)However, if any of the improvements consist of the original plowing of the land and 1 year's crops have been raised on the land after the plowing, the compensation for the improvement may not exceed $2.50 per acre, and if two or more crops have been raised on the land after the original plowing, the original plowing may not be considered as an improvement to the land.