Code · Montana · Title 77 — State Lands · Chapter 1 · Part 8
77-1-801. (Temporary) Recreational use license required to use state lands for general recreational purposes -- penalty -- exemption.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), a person 12 years of age or older shall obtain an annual recreational use license pursuant to 77-1-802 to use state lands, as defined in 77-1-101 , for general recreational purposes.
(2)If the department and the department of fish, wildlife, and parks consent to and sign an agreement for general recreational use pursuant to 77-1-815 , a person is only required to obtain a conservation license for general recreational use of legally accessible state trust land.
(3)A person shall, on the request of a peace officer or fish and game warden, present for inspection the person's conservation license.
(4)A person found in violation of this section pertaining to the use of state trust land:
(a)for a first offense, shall be given a warning;
(b)for a second offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than twice the cost of a conservation license; and
(c)for a third offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than $500. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 8, Ch. 596, L. 2003.)