Code · Montana · Title 77 — State Lands · Chapter 1 · Part 1
77-1-122. Environmental review of energy development projects on state land.
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), the scope of any environmental review under Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, for a proposed action on state land is limited to the impacts of the proposed action within the boundaries of the state land parcel or parcels in which the proposed state action is taking place if the:
(a)board or the department, pursuant to this title, is proposing a sale or exchange or to issue a right-of-way, easement, placement of improvement, lease, license, or permit or if the department or board is acting in response to an application for an authorization for a proposal; and
(b)state action is part of a larger energy development project that includes private or federal land that is not subject to permitting or certification under Title 75 or Title 82.
(2)If more than 33% of the total land area physically occupied by the proposed energy development project provided for in subsection
(1)is state land, then the scope of the environmental review under Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, for the proposed action must include the total land area, including federal and private land, that will be occupied by the proposed energy development project.