Code · Montana · Title 77 — State Lands · Chapter 1 · Part 1
77-1-115. Punishments.
(1)An officer, employee, or representative of the state who is found guilty of a felony as defined in 77-1-112 is punishable by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than 1 or more than 10 years, by a fine that may not be less than $500 or less than twice the amount of the loss that resulted to the state through the crime of which the officer, employee, or representative has been convicted, or by both.
(2)An officer, employee, or representative of the state who is found guilty of a misdemeanor as defined in 77-1-112 is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed 1 year, by a fine that may not be less than $100 or less than twice the amount of the loss that resulted to the state through the crime of which the officer, employee, or representative has been convicted, or by both.