Code · Montana · Title 77 — State Lands · Chapter 1 · Part 1
77-1-106. (Temporary) Setting of rates or fees -- rules.
(1)In setting the lease rental rates, agreement rates, or fees for the use of state lands and cabin sites, the board shall consider the impact of the uses on the school trust asset, lessee expenses for management, water development, weed control, fire control, the term of the lease, the production capabilities, the conditions on the lease payment, and any other required expenses reasonably borne by the lessee. In setting cabin site lease rates, the board shall consider expenses that are commonly incurred by the lessees to preserve the value of the state land or to provide services commonly provided by private lessors in the area.
(2)All lease rental rates, agreement rates, and fees established by the board under 77-1-208 , 77-1-802 , 77-1-815 , 77-6-202 , 77-6-501 , 77-6-502 , and 77-6-507 must consider the trust asset and be in the best interests of the state with regard to the long-term productivity of the school trust lands, while optimizing the return to the school trust.
(3)The board shall comply with Title 2, chapter 4, part 3, in setting rental rates, agreement rates, and license fees pursuant to 77-1-208 , 77-1-802 , 77-1-815 , 77-6-202 , 77-6-501 , 77-6-502 , and 77-6-507 . (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 8, Ch. 596, L. 2003.)