Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 8 · Part 1
76-8-107. Buildings for lease or rent -- four or more buildings -- regulations.
(1)A governing body shall adopt regulations for the administration and enforcement of the creation of four or more buildings for lease or rent on a single tract.
(2)The regulations adopted pursuant to this section must, at a minimum:
(a)list the materials that must be included in an application for the creation of four or more buildings for lease or rent;
(b)require a description of:
(i)property boundaries;
(ii)onsite and adjacent offsite streets, roads, and easements;
(iii)geographic features;
(iv)existing septic tanks and drainfields;
(v)existing wells; and
(vi)existing and proposed buildings;
(c)require adequate water supply and sewage and solid waste disposal facilities;
(d)require an assessment of potential significant impacts on the surrounding physical environment and human population in the area to be affected, including conditions, if any, that may be imposed on the proposal to avoid or minimize potential significant impacts identified;
(e)require adequate emergency medical, fire protection, and law enforcement services;
(f)require access to the site;
(g)comply with applicable flood plain requirements; and
(h)comply with an adopted growth policy.
(a)Prior to adopting regulations pursuant to this section, the governing body shall provide an opportunity for public hearing and comment on the proposed regulations. Notice of the public hearing must be published:
(i)as provided in 7-1-2121 if the governing body is a county commission and posted not less than 30 days before the public hearing in at least five public places, including but not limited to public buildings; or
(ii)as provided in 7-1-4127 if the governing body is a city commission or a town council.
(b)Public comment must be addressed before the regulations are adopted.