Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 6 · Part 2
76-6-206. Review by local planning authority.
76-6-206 . Review by local planning authority. In order to minimize conflict with local comprehensive planning, all conservation easements shall be subject to review prior to recording by the appropriate local planning authority for the county within which the land lies. It shall be the responsibility of the entity acquiring the conservation easement to present the proposed conveyance of the conservation easement to the appropriate local planning authority. The local planning authority shall have 90 days from receipt of the proposed conveyance within which to review and to comment upon the relationship of the proposed conveyance to comprehensive planning for the area.
Such comments will not be binding on the proposed grantor or grantee but shall be merely advisory in nature. The proposed conveyance may be recorded after comments have been received from the local planning authority or the local planning authority has indicated in writing it will have no comments or 90 days have elapsed, whichever occurs first.