Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 5 · Part 11
76-5-1101. Water conservation and flood control projects authorized.
(1)Cities, towns, or counties, through their councils, boards of county commissioners, or other governing body, are hereby empowered, either individually or jointly, to engage or participate in the establishment of water conservation and flood control projects within the limits of such city, town, or county:
(a)for the protection or reclamation of property situated therein from floods or high waters and to protect property therein from the effects of floodwater; and
(b)for the conservation, development, storage, distribution, drainage, and utilization of water for purposes beneficial to the district.
(2)Purposes beneficial to the district include but are not limited to industrial and municipal water supply, recreation and wildlife, irrigation, streamflow stabilization, household and domestic use, and pollution abatement whenever the establishment of such a water conservation and flood control system shall, in the judgment of the city council, board of county commissioners, or other governing body, be conducive to public convenience and welfare.