Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 3 · Part 6
76-3-603. Contents of environmental assessment.
(1)When required, the environmental assessment must accompany the subdivision application and must include:
(a)for a major subdivision:
(i)a description of every body or stream of surface water that may be affected by the proposed subdivision, together with available ground water information, and a description of the topography, vegetation, and wildlife use within the area of the proposed subdivision;
(ii)a summary of the probable impacts of the proposed subdivision based on the criteria described in 76-3-608 ;
(iii)a community impact report containing a statement of anticipated needs of the proposed subdivision for local services, including education and busing; roads and maintenance; water, sewage, and solid waste facilities; and fire and police protection; and
(iv)additional relevant and reasonable information related to the applicable regulatory criteria adopted under 76-3-501 as may be required by the governing body;
(b)except as provided in 76-3-609 , for a minor subdivision, a summary of the probable impacts of the proposed subdivision based on the criteria described in 76-3-608 .
(2)An environmental assessment conducted pursuant to this chapter is distinct from an environmental review conducted pursuant to Title 75, chapter 1. The standards of review applicable to an environmental review conducted pursuant to Title 75, chapter 1, do not apply to an environmental assessment conducted pursuant to this chapter.