Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 3 · Part 3
76-3-301. General restriction on transfer of title to subdivided lands.
(1)Except as provided in 76-3-303 , every final subdivision plat must be filed for record with the county clerk and recorder before title to the subdivided land can be sold or transferred in any manner. The clerk and recorder of the county shall refuse to accept any plat for record that fails to have the approval of 76-3-611
(1)in proper form unless the plat is located in an area over which the state does not have jurisdiction.
(2)The clerk and recorder shall notify the governing body or its designated agent of any land division described in 76-3-207 (1).
(3)If transfers not in accordance with this chapter are made, the county attorney shall commence action to enjoin further sales or transfers and compel compliance with all provisions of this chapter. The cost of the action must be imposed against the party not prevailing.