Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 3 · Part 2
76-3-203. Exemption for certain condominiums and townhouses.
(1)Condominiums, townhomes, townhouses, or conversions, as those terms are defined in 70-23-102 , constructed on land subdivided in compliance with parts 5 and 6 of this chapter or on lots within incorporated cities and towns are exempt from the provisions of this chapter if:
(a)the approval of the original subdivision of land expressly contemplated the construction of the condominiums, townhomes, or townhouses and any applicable park dedication requirements in 76-3-621 are complied with; or
(b)the condominium, townhome, or townhouse proposal is in conformance with applicable local zoning regulations pertaining to land use, density, bulk and dimensional requirements, landscaping, and parking requirements when local zoning regulations are in effect.
(2)A determination whether the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or conversion proposal is exempt from the provisions of this chapter must be made by the governing body or the agent or agency designated by the governing body within 20 working days of the receipt of an application containing all materials and information required by the governing body to complete the determination.
(3)The governing body may not enact regulations prohibiting the townhome form of ownership or impose conditions on a determination that the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or conversion proposal is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, and may not require the condominium, townhome, townhouse, or conversion proposal to undergo a conditional use permit or other quasi-judicial governmental review process pursuant to regulations adopted pursuant to Title 76, chapter 2, as a prerequisite to determining eligibility for an exemption from the provisions of this chapter.