Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 16 · Part 3
76-16-325. Compliance with commission orders required.
(1)If a state district or the directors of a state district fail to comply with an order of the commission, the commission may order a hearing on the order within the state district or county and cite the directors of the state district to appear before the commission.
(2)If upon the hearing it appears that the directors refuse to perform the duties of their office as provided in this part and as set forth in the articles of incorporation and the bylaws of the association or refuse to comply with a lawful order of the commission, the directors may be summarily removed from office by the commission, and the state district shall elect new officers. During the period until the election, the commission may operate and manage the affairs of the state district.
(3)The expense of operating and managing the affairs of a noncomplying state district must be paid by the noncomplying state district before it may be reinstated.