Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 16 · Part 2
76-16-212. Distribution of state district assets.
(1)When a hearing on the request for dissolution has been held before the commission and the consent of the board of directors has been given, the directors shall distribute the assets of the state district, either in items of property or in cash or both. Distribution must first be made with the approval of the commission to creditors up to the amount of their claims. Distribution must then be made with the approval of the commission to permittee members upon the basis of their proportionate interest in the assets.
(2)If assets must be liquidated, the directors shall offer them for sale at public auction or through another competitive bidding procedure after publication of a notice of the sale once a week for 2 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the state district. State district members holding grazing preference directly proportional to and associated with the assets being liquidated must be offered an opportunity to meet the highest bid submitted through the bidding process.