Code · Montana · Title 76 — Land Resources and Use · Chapter 1 · Part 3
76-1-305. Administration of board.
76-1-305 . Administration of board. To effectuate the purpose of this chapter, the board shall have the power and duty to:
(1)exercise general supervision of and make regulations for the administration of the affairs of the board;
(2)prescribe uniform rules pertaining to investigations and hearings;
(3)keep an accurate and complete record of all departmental proceedings, record and file all bonds and contracts, and assume responsibility for the custody and preservation of all papers and documents of the board;
(4)make recommendations and an annual report to any governing bodies represented on the board concerning the operation of the board and the status of planning within its jurisdiction;
(5)prepare, publish, and distribute reports, proposed ordinances and proposed resolutions, and other material relating to the activities authorized under this chapter.