Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 6 · Part 1
75-6-112. Prohibited acts.
75-6-112 . Prohibited acts. A person may not:
(1)commence or continue construction, alteration, extension, or operation of a system of water supply or water distribution that is intended to be used as a public water supply system or a system that is intended to be used as a public sewage system before the person submits to the department necessary maps, plans, and specifications for its review and the department approves those maps, plans, and specifications;
(2)operate or maintain a public water supply system that exceeds a maximum contaminant level established by the department unless the person has been granted or has an application pending for a variance or exemption pursuant to this part;
(3)violate any provision of this part or a rule adopted under this part; or
(4)violate any condition or requirement of an approval issued pursuant to this part.