Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 20 · Part 2
75-20-204. Facilities subject to federal energy regulatory commission and nuclear regulatory commission jurisdiction.
(1)For a facility that is subject to the jurisdiction of the federal energy regulatory commission or the nuclear regulatory commission as authorized in 75-20-206 or 75-20-1302 , the department shall file a state recommendation with the commission.
(2)A person making application to the federal energy regulatory commission or nuclear regulatory commission as authorized in 75-20-206 or 75-20-1302 shall file with the department notice of and a copy of the federal application regarding any facility subject to subsection (1). The state recommendation must be based on its study of the federal application and other material gained through intervention in the federal proceeding.
(3)A person subject to the provisions of subsection
(2)shall pay a fee to the department at the time that an application is filed with the federal energy regulatory commission or nuclear regulatory commission as authorized in 75-20-206 or 75-20-1302 . The fee must be used by the department to carry out its responsibilities to develop a state recommendation and participate as a party in any necessary federal proceeding to assert the state recommendation. The fee may not exceed one-half the amount that could be assessed under 75-20-215 . A fee prescribed by 75-20-215 may not be assessed against a person paying a fee under this section.
(4)A person who fails to file a timely notice of and a copy of the federal application with the department, preventing the department from timely compliance with this section and with the rules, statutes, or procedures governing the proceedings before the federal energy regulatory commission or nuclear regulatory commission as authorized in 75-20-206 or 75-20-1302 , is subject to the provisions of 75-20-408 .