Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 2 · Part 1
75-2-102. Intent -- policy and purpose.
(1)The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted the Clean Air Act of Montana. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of parts 1 through 4 of this chapter provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.
(2)It is the public policy of this state and the purpose of this chapter to achieve and maintain levels of air quality that will protect human health and safety and, to the greatest degree practicable, prevent injury to plant and animal life and property, foster the comfort and convenience of the people, promote the economic and social development of this state, and facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions of this state. This policy must be balanced by the legislature with the policy of protecting the ability of the people to pursue life's basic necessities and to acquire property and to use that property in all lawful ways.
(3)Local and regional air pollution control programs must be supported to the extent practicable as essential instruments for the securing and maintenance of appropriate levels of air quality.
(4)To these ends it is the purpose of this chapter to:
(a)provide for a coordinated statewide program of air pollution prevention, abatement, and control;
(b)provide for an appropriate distribution of responsibilities among the state and local units of government;
(c)facilitate cooperation across jurisdictional lines in dealing with problems of air pollution not confined within single jurisdictions; and
(d)provide a framework within which all values may be balanced in the public interest.