Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 15 · Part 2
75-15-223.
75-15-223 . Authority to acquire interest in land for screening and removal of junkyards, motor vehicle graveyards, motor vehicle wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, and sanitary landfills.
(1)When the department of transportation determines that it is in the best interests of the state, it may acquire land or interest in land that may be necessary to provide adequate screening for junkyards, motor vehicle graveyards, motor vehicle wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, and sanitary landfills.
(2)When the department of transportation determines that the topography of the land adjoining the highway will not permit adequate or economically feasible screening, it may acquire by gift, purchase, exchange, or condemnation interest in land that may be necessary to secure the relocation, removal, or disposal of junkyards, motor vehicle graveyards, motor vehicle wrecking facilities, garbage dumps, or sanitary landfills that were either lawfully:
(a)in existence on October 22, 1965;
(b)along any highway made a part of the interstate or primary systems on or after October 22, 1965, and before January 1, 1968; or
(c)established on or after January 1, 1968.
(3)The department of transportation shall pay just compensation to the owner for the relocation, removal, or disposal of any facility. Condemnation must be exercised pursuant to Title 60, chapter 4, and Title 70, chapter 30.
(4)Any new site chosen by the department of transportation pursuant to subsection
(2)for the relocation of a garbage dump or sanitary landfill must be approvable as the site of a solid waste management system pursuant to Title 75, chapter 10, part 2, and the rules promulgated under authority of that part.