Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 11 · Part 3
75-11-308. Eligibility.
(1)An owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement for the applicable percentage as provided in 75-11-307 (4)(a) and (4)(b) of eligible costs caused by a release from a petroleum storage tank only if:
(a)the release was discovered on or after January 1, 1984;
(b)the release occurred from:
(i)an underground storage tank, as defined in 75-11-503 , that was in compliance with 75-11-509 at the time that the release was discovered;
(ii)a petroleum storage tank, as defined in 75-11-302 , that was in compliance with the applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to the prevention and mitigation of a petroleum release from a petroleum storage tank at the time that the release was discovered; or
(iii)an underground storage tank, as defined in 75-11-503 , that the board determines was unknown to both the property owner and the department prior to its discovery if the owner applies to the department for a closure permit in accordance with 75-11-212 within 30 days of the date upon which the owner first had knowledge of the tank and closes the tank in accordance with the requirements of the permit before the permit expires; and
(c)the release was an accidental release.
(2)An owner or operator is not eligible for reimbursement from the petroleum tank release cleanup fund for expenses caused by releases from the following petroleum storage tanks:
(a)a tank located at a refinery or a terminal of a refiner;
(b)a tank located at an oil and gas production facility;
(c)a tank that is or was previously under the ownership or control of a railroad, except for a tank that was operated by a lessee of a railroad in the course of nonrailroad operations;
(d)a tank belonging to the federal government;
(e)a tank owned or operated by a person who has been convicted of a substantial violation of state or federal law or rule that relates to the installation, operation, or management of petroleum storage tanks; or
(f)a mobile storage tank used to transport petroleum or petroleum products from one location to another.