Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 11 · Part 2
75-11-204. Rulemaking authority.
(1)The department may adopt rules governing the installation and closure of underground storage tank systems and rules providing for the inspection of underground storage tank systems. Rules may include but are not limited to the following:
(a)the requirements for issuance, denial, renewal, modification, suspension, and revocation of permits for the installation and closure of underground storage tank systems;
(b)the requirements for issuance, denial, renewal, modification, suspension, and revocation of licenses for underground storage tank system installers and inspectors. The license for inspectors must be separate from the license for installers.
(c)the requirements for examination and training of underground storage tank system installers and inspectors;
(d)the requirements for qualifications of inspectors, use of inspectors, and methods for conducting an inspection. The department shall adopt separate qualifications for installers and inspectors.
(e)a schedule of fees for obtaining licenses and license renewals by underground storage tank system installers and inspectors;
(f)a schedule of fees for the review of applications for underground storage tank system permits;
(g)a schedule of fees for inspection of installations or closures; and
(h)the mechanism for remittance of inspection or permitting fees to local governments.
(2)Licensed inspectors employed by a local government unit designated pursuant to 75-11-213 or 75-11-505 and associated rules are exempt from the licensing fees described in this section.