Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 11 · Part 2
75-11-202. Intent, findings, and purpose.
(1)The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted the Montana Underground Storage Tank Installer and Inspector Licensing and Permitting Act. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.
(2)Leaking underground storage tank systems have been identified as a significant source of underground contamination and as a potential hazard for fire and explosion. Government and industry studies show that a major cause of leaking underground storage tanks is improper installation or closure. Proper installation, closure, and inspection require specialized knowledge, training, and experience.
(3)To protect the health of Montana citizens and the quality of state waters and other natural resources, it is the intent of the legislature to require permits for the installation or closure of underground storage tank systems; to limit the conduct of these activities to persons with demonstrated competence, training, and experience; and to provide for permitting, licensing, and inspection activities.