Code · Montana · Title 75 — Environmental Protection · Chapter 10 · Part 4
75-10-402. Intent, findings, and purpose.
(1)The legislature, mindful of its constitutional obligations under Article II, section 3, and Article IX of the Montana constitution, has enacted the Montana Hazardous Waste Act. It is the legislature's intent that the requirements of this part provide adequate remedies for the protection of the environmental life support system from degradation and provide adequate remedies to prevent unreasonable depletion and degradation of natural resources.
(2)The legislature finds that the safe and proper management of hazardous wastes and used oil, the permitting of hazardous waste facilities, and the siting of facilities are matters for statewide regulation and are environmental issues that should properly be addressed and controlled by the state rather than by the federal government.
(3)It is the purpose of this part and it is the policy of this state to protect the public health and safety, the health of living organisms, and the environment from the effects of the improper, inadequate, or unsound management of hazardous wastes and used oil; to establish a program of regulation over used oil and the generation, storage, transportation, treatment, and disposal of hazardous wastes; to ensure the safe and adequate management of hazardous wastes and used oil within this state; and to authorize the department to adopt, administer, and enforce a hazardous waste program pursuant to the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6901 through 6987), as amended.