Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 5 · Part 5
72-5-501. When health care power of attorney not affected by disability.
(1)A durable health care power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal's attorney-in-fact or agent in writing and the writing contains the words, "This health care power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapse of time" or "This health care power of attorney becomes effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal" or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred must be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity and, unless it states a time of termination, notwithstanding the lapse of time since the execution of the instrument.
(2)If a guardian is appointed for the principal, the attorney-in-fact or agent, during the continuance of the appointment, is accountable to the guardian as well as the principal. The guardian has the same power to revoke or amend the health care power of attorney that the principal would have had if the principal were not disabled or incapacitated. A principal may nominate, by a durable health care power of attorney, the guardian of the principal's person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are later commenced. The court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a durable health care power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.