Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 5 · Part 4
72-5-401. Original petition for appointment or protective order -- who may petition.
72-5-401 . Original petition for appointment or protective order -- who may petition. The person to be protected, any person who is interested in that person's estate, affairs, or welfare, including that person's parent, guardian, or custodian, or any person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the property and affairs of the person to be protected may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for other appropriate protective order.