Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 5 · Part 2
72-5-225. Procedure for court appointment of guardian of minor -- notice -- hearing -- representation by attorney.
(1)Notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor must be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by 72-1-301 to:
(a)the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older;
(b)the person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the 60 days preceding the date of the petition; and
(c)any living parent of the minor.
(2)Upon hearing, the court shall make the appointment if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of 72-5-222 have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the minor, including the need for continuity of care, will be served by the requested appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceedings or make any other disposition of the matter that will best serve the interests of the minor.
(3)If, at any time in the proceeding, the court determines that the interests of the minor are or may be inadequately represented, the court may order the office of state public defender, provided for in 2-15-1029 , to assign counsel pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, to represent the minor.