72-5-222. Court appointment of guardian of minor -- when allowed -- priority of testamentary appointment.
(1)The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order.
(2)A guardian appointed by will as provided in 72-5-211 and 72-5-212 whose appointment has not been prevented or nullified under 72-5-213 has priority over any guardian who may be appointed by the court, but the court may proceed with an appointment upon a finding that the testamentary guardian has failed to accept the testamentary appointment within 30 days after notice of the guardianship proceeding.