Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 38 · Part 1
72-38-110. Others treated as qualified beneficiaries.
(1)Except as provided in 72-38-813 , whenever notice to qualified beneficiaries of a trust is required under this chapter, the trustee shall also give notice to any other beneficiary who has sent the trustee a request for notice.
(2)A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a beneficiary and a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if the charitable organization, on the date the charitable organization's qualification is being determined:
(a)is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
(b)would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or
(c)would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date.
(3)A person appointed to enforce a trust created for the care of an animal or another noncharitable purpose as provided in 72-38-408 or 72-38-409 has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter.
(4)With respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in this state:
(a)The attorney general of this state has the rights of a beneficiary.
(b)The attorney general of this state has the following two rights of a qualified beneficiary:
(i)the right to request information pursuant to 72-38-813 (1); and
(ii)the right to request a copy of the annual report pursuant to 72-38-813 (3).
(c)The attorney general of this state has all of the rights of a qualified beneficiary of a charitable trust if, on the date that a determination is being made as to the rights of the attorney general under this subsection(4), a charitable interest in the trust is not represented by a qualified beneficiary under subsection (2).