Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 3 · Part 8
72-3-801. Notice to creditors.
(1)Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon appointment shall publish a notice once a week for 3 successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within 4 months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
(2)A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within 4 months from the published notice if given as provided in subsection
(1)or within 30 days from the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice must be the notice described in subsection
(1)or a similar notice.
(3)The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section.