Code · Montana · Title 72 — Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships · Chapter 3 · Part 5
72-3-502. Priorities for appointment.
72-3-502 . Priorities for appointment. Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order:
(1)the person with priority as determined by a probated will, including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;
(2)the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent;
(3)the custodial parent of a minor decedent;
(4)other devisees of the decedent;
(5)the surviving spouse of the decedent;
(6)the parent of an adult decedent who was survived by issue, none of whom is an adult;
(7)other heirs of the decedent;
(8)public administrator;
(9)45 days after the death of the decedent, any creditor.