Code · Montana · Title 71 — Mortgages, Pledges, and Liens · Chapter 3 · Part 5
71-3-536. Content of lien notice.
71-3-536 . Content of lien notice. The notice for the lien provided for in 71-3-535 may be filed in substantially this form:
Construction Lien
I, .......... (insert name and address of person claiming the construction lien), claim a construction lien pursuant to Title 71, chapter 3, of the Montana Code Annotated.
I claim this lien against .......... (give description of the real property against which the lien is claimed sufficient to identify it). The contracting owner is .......... (insert name of the person who owns the real estate and name of the person who entered into the contract to improve it).
At the request of .......... (give name and address of party with whom person claiming the lien contracted to furnish services or materials), I provided the following: .......... (give description of the services or materials provided). The amount remaining unpaid is .......... (insert the amount unpaid; if no amount was fixed by the contract, give your good faith estimate of the amount and identify it as an estimate).
I first furnished these services or materials on .......... (give date) and last furnished services or materials on .......... (give date; if the date has not yet arrived, insert an estimate of the date on which services or materials will be last furnished and identify the date as an estimate).
I gave notice of the right to claim a lien as required by 71-3-531 on .......... (give date) to .......... (give name of contracting owner). .......... (If it is not required to give a notice of the right to claim a lien, state the reason it is not required.)