Code · Montana · Title 71 — Mortgages, Pledges, and Liens · Chapter 3 · Part 1
71-3-124. Filing costs and attorney fees to be recovered on foreclosure of liens -- offer of judgment.
(1)In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for in Title 71, chapter 3, part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, or 16, the court shall allow as costs the money paid and attorney fees incurred for filing and recording the lien and reasonable attorney fees in the district and supreme courts. The costs and attorney fees must be allowed to each claimant whose lien is established, and the reasonable attorney fees must be allowed to the defendant against whose property a lien is claimed if the lien is not established.
(2)In an action to foreclose any of the liens provided for in Title 71, chapter 3, part 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, or 16, a defendant may make an offer of judgment as authorized in Rule 68, M.R.Civ.P. If the lienholder rejects the offer to allow judgment to be taken against the defendant and the lienholder obtains a judgment that is not more favorable than the offer, the lienholder shall, in addition to the costs allowed under Rule 68, M.R.Civ.P., pay the attorney fees incurred after the offer is made.