Code · Montana · Title 71 — Mortgages, Pledges, and Liens · Chapter 1 · Part 2
71-1-224. Sale -- notice.
71-1-224 . Sale -- notice. Real estate sold under a power of sale given and contained in a mortgage of real estate, except in a trust indenture as defined in the Small Tract Financing Act of Montana, shall be advertised for sale at least 30 days before the date fixed for such sale, in a newspaper in the county in which such real estate is situated, and in case there is no newspaper printed and published in said county, then by posting notices in at least five conspicuous places in said county, one of which notices must be posted on the land so advertised for sale.
Two other notices must be posted in conspicuous places in the township in which said land is situated, one in such conspicuous place in said county as will be most likely to give notice to all persons interested in said sale, and one of said notices must be posted in a conspicuous place at the front door of the county courthouse of the county in which said land is located, and in addition to the publication or posting, as hereinbefore provided, notices of such sale must be served personally at least 30 days before the date fixed for such sale upon the occupant of the property so advertised for sale and upon the mortgagor if within the state of Montana and upon every person or persons having or claiming an interest of record in the real estate so advertised for sale who may be found within the state of Montana.