Code · Montana · Title 70 — Property · Chapter 33 · Part 1
70-33-104. Applicability.
(1)This chapter applies to landlord-tenant relationships in which the landlord is renting a lot to the tenant for placement of the tenant's mobile home. This chapter applies to land rental in a mobile home park as well as to the rental of individual parcels of land not in a mobile home park that are for the placement of a tenant's mobile home.
(2)Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter, the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter:
(a)occupancy under a contract of sale of a lot if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to the purchaser's interest;
(b)occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for commercial or agricultural purposes;
(c)occupancy by an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises;
(d)occupancy outside a municipality under a rental agreement that includes hunting, fishing, or agricultural privileges along with the use of the lot; and
(e)any rental premises that are governed by the Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977, Title 70, chapter 24.
(3)The combined rental of the lot and mobile home, when the landlord owns both, are covered by the Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977.