Code · Montana · Title 70 — Property · Chapter 32 · Part 2
70-32-216. Tracing homestead proceeds.
(1)If property or a part of property that could have been claimed as an exempt homestead has been sold or taken by condemnation, as provided in Title 60, chapter 4, or Title 70, chapter 30, or has been lost, damaged, or destroyed and the owner has been indemnified for the property, the owner is entitled for 18 months to exemption of the proceeds that are traceable.
(2)Proceeds are traceable under this section by application of the principles of first-in first-out, last-in first-out, or any other reasonable basis for tracing selected by the judgment debtor.