Code · Montana · Title 70 — Property · Chapter 30 · Part 3
70-30-305. Condemnor to make offer upon appeal -- award of expenses of litigation.
(1)The condemnor shall, within 30 days after an appeal is perfected from the condemnation commissioner's award or report or not more than 60 days after the waiver of appointment of commissioners, submit to the condemnee a written final offer of judgment for the property sought to be taken, together with the accrued necessary expenses of the condemnee. If at any time prior to 10 days before trial the condemnee serves written notice that the offer is accepted, either party may then file the offer and notice of acceptance, together with proof of service of the acceptance, and judgment must be entered. An offer not accepted is considered withdrawn and evidence of the offer is not admissible at the trial except in a proceeding to determine costs. The fact that an offer is made but not accepted does not preclude a subsequent offer.
(2)In the event of litigation and when the condemnee prevails either by the court not allowing condemnation or by the condemnee receiving an award in excess of the final written offer of the condemnor that was rejected pursuant to the facts necessary in 70-30-111 (1)(d), the court shall award necessary expenses of litigation to the condemnee.