Code · Montana · Title 70 — Property · Chapter 24 · Part 3
70-24-321. Tenant to maintain dwelling unit.
(1)A tenant shall:
(a)comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(b)keep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as reasonably clean and safe as the condition of the premises permits;
(c)dispose from the dwelling unit all ashes, garbage, rubbish, and other waste in a clean and safe manner;
(d)keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits;
(e)use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, in the premises;
(f)conduct oneself and require other persons on the premises with the tenant's consent to conduct themselves in a manner, that will not disturb the tenant's neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises; and
(g)use the parts of the premises, including the living room, bedroom, kitchen, bathroom, and dining room, in a reasonable manner, considering the purposes for which they were designed and intended. This section does not preclude the right of the tenant to operate a limited business or cottage industry on the premises, subject to state and local laws, if the landlord has consented in writing. The landlord may not unreasonably withhold consent if the limited business or cottage industry is operated within reasonable rules of the landlord.
(2)A tenant may not destroy, deface, damage, impair, or remove any part of the premises or permit any person to do so.
(3)A tenant may not engage or knowingly allow any person to engage in any activity on the premises that creates a reasonable potential that the premises may be damaged or destroyed or that neighboring tenants may be injured, including but not limited to any of the following activities:
(a)criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs as prohibited by 45-9-110 ;
(b)operation of an unlawful clandestine laboratory as prohibited by 45-9-132 ;
(c)gang-related activities as prohibited by Title 45, chapter 8, part 4;
(d)unlawful possession of a firearm, explosive, or hazardous or toxic substance; or
(e)any activity that is otherwise prohibited by law.