Code · Montana · Title 70 — Property · Chapter 17 · Part 1
70-17-101. Servitudes attached to land.
70-17-101 . Servitudes attached to land. The following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances and are then called easements:
(1)the right of pasture;
(2)the right of fishing;
(3)the right of taking game;
(4)the right-of-way;
(5)the right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things;
(6)the right of transacting business upon land;
(7)the right of conducting lawful sports upon land;
(8)the right of receiving air, light, or heat from or over or discharging the same upon or over land;
(9)the right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land;
(10)the right of flooding land;
(11)the right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind;
(12)the right of using a wall as a party wall;
(13)the right of receiving more than natural support from adjacent land or things affixed thereto;
(14)the right of having the whole of a division fence maintained by a coterminous owner;
(15)the right of having public conveyances stopped or of stopping the same on land;
(16)the right of a seat in church;
(17)the right of burial;
(18)the right of conserving open space to preserve park, recreational, historic, aesthetic, cultural, and natural values on or related to land;
(19)the right of receiving sunlight or wind for recognized nonfossil forms of energy generation; and
(20)the right of using land adjacent to a firearms shooting range as a range safety zone.