Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 6 · Part 25
7-6-2511. County levy for certain court expenses.
(1)Subject to 15-10-420 , the governing body of each county may each year levy and collect a tax on the taxable property of the county for certain county district court costs, as provided in subsection (2).
(2)District court costs for which a tax may be levied under subsection
(1)are the:
(a)costs of the office of the clerk of district court;
(b)costs of providing office, courtroom, and other space for district court operations under 3-1-125 ; and
(c)contracted costs of supplementing a district court budget, as provided in 3-1-126 , if incurred in the discretion of the county commissioners.
(3)Costs of the office of the clerk of district court include but are not limited to salary and benefits for clerks of district court, deputy clerks of district court, and other employees of the office of the clerk of district court and expenses of the office.
(4)If remaining funds are available after paying the costs provided for in subsection (2), the county commissioners, in their discretion, may use the remaining funds to pay the expenses of the office of county attorney.
(5)This section may not be construed as a limitation on the authority or ability of a county or district court to apply for, receive, or administer grants from state, federal, or private funds.