Code · Montana · Title 7 — Local Government · Chapter 6 · Part 22
7-6-2225. County hard-rock mine trust account -- expenditure restrictions.
(1)The governing body of a county receiving an allocation under 15-37-117 (1)(e) shall establish a county hard-rock mine trust account.
(2)Money received by a county pursuant to 15-37-117 or 90-6-331 must remain in the hard-rock mine trust account and may not be appropriated by the governing body until:
(a)a mining operation has permanently ceased all mining-related activity; or
(b)the number of persons employed full-time in mining activities by the mining operation is less than one-half of the average number of persons employed full-time in mining activities by the mining operation during the immediately preceding 5-year period.
(3)If the circumstances described in subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b) occur, the governing body of the county shall allocate at least one-third of the funds proportionally to affected high school districts and elementary school districts in the county and may use the remaining funds in the hard-rock mine trust account to:
(a)pay for outstanding capital project bonds or other expenses incurred prior to the end of mining activity or the reduction in the mining workforce described in subsection (2)(b);
(b)decrease property tax mill levies that are directly caused by the cessation or reduction of mining activity;
(c)promote diversification and development of the economic base within the jurisdiction of a local government unit through assistance to existing business for retention and expansion or to assist new business;
(d)attract new industry to the impact area;
(e)provide cash incentives for expanding the employment base of the area impacted by the changes in mining activity described in subsection (2); or
(f)provide grants or loans to other local government jurisdictions to assist with impacts caused by the changes in mining activity described in subsection (2).
(4)Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), money held in the hard-rock mine trust account may not be considered as cash balance for the purpose of reducing mill levies.
(5)Money in the hard-rock mine trust account must be invested as provided by law. Interest and income from the investment of funds in the account must be credited to the account.